My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout


Your Cart Contains
0 items
Sub Total: $0.00USD

Select Currency
Canadian Dollar US Dollars
Shop by Category
 


 

Vancouver Supermoto Ltd. Privacy Policy

Vancouver Supermoto Ltd. (VSM) is committed to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy complies with applicable requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

You can choose not to provide VSM with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may prevent VSM from providing you with the products, services, or information requested or offered.

Accountability

VSM is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for   VSM's compliance to this Privacy Policy. The Chief Privacy Officer is Annie Ni, Marketing Manager.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Your Information: Personal information is the information that relates to you that identifies you as a customer of VSM and that allows us to provide services and information directly to you. We ask you for personal information so that we can:

•  understand your needs;

•  determine your admissibility for our products and services;

•  inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners, that we believe may be of interest to you;

•  provide products or services to you as requested, including arrangements made by us with other parties (such as third party service shops);

•  improve our products and services through customer surveys conducted directly by VSM or by approved third parties; and comply with the law

What kind of information we collect

As part of providing you with products and services, we collect a variety of information about you, depending on your membership status and the nature of the particular products or services provided.

Typically, such information might include:

•  contact particulars;

•  vehicle information;

•  products and services history at VSM; and publicly available information

How we collection information

Usually, we collect information directly from you through application forms, surveys, online registration or at VSM retail shop location.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as required or permitted by applicable law. We only collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a customer of VSM, we will use your name and address for mailing and renewal purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of any existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via email marketing. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists in the following manner:

•  by contacting the VSM retail shop;

•  by using the unsubscribe option provided in every e-mail enabling you to cancel e-mail program subscription(s);

•  by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer in writing:

Vancouver Supermoto Ltd.

858 Powell Street

Vancouver, BC   V6A 1H8         

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

or email us at privacy@vancouversupermoto.com


Except as set out in this policy, or as required or permitted by applicable law, VSM does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and VSM will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent to do so. VSM may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

Consent

•  to an authorized contractor providing service to you;

•  to our lawyer;

•  to a police force as required by law;

•  to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;

•  to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;

•  in emergency situations affecting the life, health or safety of a customer;

•  to all other persons authorized by law;

•  to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of VSM's products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;

•  to an agent retained by VSM in connection with the collection of your account;

•  to credit grantors and reporting agencies;

•  to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of VSM, is seeking information as your agent; or

•  to a third party or parties where you consent to such disclosure.

VSM will occasionally share aggregated information. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop partnerships to offer products and services that will be of interest to you.

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and information to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Sharing your information : VSM does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

VSM has partnered with reputable third parties to offer you a variety of products and services. To provide and process the products and services you request, VSM does share your personal information with authorized service providers that perform certain services or functions on our behalf.

Retention

Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is to be used. VSM does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary and reasonably practical for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Employees' Responsibilities: Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential: Your personal information is secure within VSM. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure.
We may use other partners to offer products and services. These partners never have access to our list of members and customers.

We may use the services of a specialized third-party in order to inform you of products and services that we offer. If we do use a third-party, a confidentiality agreement is signed beforehand;

Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held;

We have strict procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy, or by law.

Openness

We will make our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Customer Access

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any member or customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Accessing Your Personal Information: If you wish to review or verify the personal information or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

VSM
858 Powell Street

Vancouver, BC

V6A 1H8
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

or e-mail us at privacy@VSM.com

VSM has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to your personal information. VSM can refuse access in certain circumstances.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information: You can ask to correct any of your personal information. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail, fax or e-mail at the above-mentioned address. VSM has thirty (30) days to reply.

Challenging Compliance

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this Policy to our Chief Privacy Officer.

VSM has established an internal complaint resolution procedure for privacy and information matters. Complaints are reviewed by the Chief Privacy Officer, who will consult with management personnel. A written response will be provided to the individual, usually within thirty (30) days.

Internet Related Policies

When you visit www.vancouversupermoto.com , your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to identify yourself or enter personal information. We will require personal information when you make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by VSM and its partners.

VSM provides a number of products and services via www.vancouversupermoto.com . To access these services, VSM requires you to identify yourself. VSM uses 'cookies' to identify you as a return visitor. (A cookie is a file sent by a website and stored on your computer. We also use the cookie to track "hits", transmit potentially useful information and personalize your future visits to the Website.) Our 'cookies' do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you. However, VSM may use this information on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes to improve the user-friendliness of our website.

We use the information you have provided to help us serve you better. We do not send unsolicited e-mail. When you provide your e-mail address and consent to our sending you information about VSM's products and services or when you add your name to our e-mail subscriber's list on our website, you authorize VSM to send to you personalized e-mail messages from time to time. These messages contain information about products and services offered by VSM and its partners that we think may be of interest to you. At no time do VSM's advertisers or partners have access to your personal information. An unsubscribe option is provided in every e-mail enabling you to cancel your subscription to that e-mail program.

We use standard web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site's technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our website and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

When you leave our website: This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

Store   ||   Home   ||   Contact   ||   Privacy Policy   ||   Terms of Service   ||   © 2009 Vancouver SuperMoto Ltd.